CONTACT

Email: Kilkennymusicfestival@gmail.com

Phone: 086 356 9745

Address: Rathclough, Waterford Rd, Co. Kilkenny

Results for the 2019 Music Festival

NEW COMPETITIONS 2019- Speech and Drama

SOLO VERSE

 

No. 94              Solo Verse, Girls and Boys, 6 to 9 years

1st: Ryan Farrell 2nd: Jim Clune Very Highly Commended: Eleanor Bird Highly Commended: Maire McGuckian

 

No. 95              Solo Verse, Girls and Boys, 9 to 12 years

1st: Grace Clune                    

 

No. 96              Solo Verse, Girls and Boys, 12 to 15 years

1st: Carina Mihaila 2nd: Emmeline Bird Very Highly Commended: Ava May O’Meara     

 

 

DRAMATIC SOLO

 

No. 98              Dramatic Solo, Girls and Boys, 9 to 12 years

1st:  Clodagh Murphy

 

No. 99              Dramatic Solo, Girls and Boys, 12 to 15 years

1st: Anucke Dunne 2nd: Tadgh O’Donnell Jones Very Highly Commended: Lauren Brannigan, Julianne Barrett Highly Commended: Carina Mihaila

                        Duologue

1st: Fay Lannen and Lauren Brannigan

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING

 

No. 100            Public Speaking, Girls and Boys, 6 to 9 years

Joint 1st: Maire McGuckian, Eleanor Bird

 

No. 101            Public Speaking, Girls and Boys, 9 to 12 years

1st: Anna Waldron 2nd: Clodagh Murphy

 

No. 102            Public Speaking, Girls and Boys, 12 to 15 years

1st: Emmeline Bird 2nd: Ruby Woods 3rd: Medha Trehan

 

CHORAL AND VOCAL SOLO SYLLABUS

 

ADULT CHOIRS

 

No.1     Dr Arthur Colohan Cup.

 1st: Intonations Choral Group

 

No.2     Clara Parish Shield.

1st: Enniscorthy Choral Society

 

POST-PRIMARY SCHOOL CHOIRS

 

No. 5    Ann P. Smithwick Cup. Open to all Post-Primary Schools

1st: Presentation Senior Choir 2nd: Loreto 5th Year Choir

 

No. 6    The Marie Fitzpatrick Trophy Junior Sacred Music

1st: Loreto 1st Year choir 2nd: St. Kieran’s College Junior Choir

 

No. 7    Eddie Gray Memorial Cup Post-Primary Sacred Music.Senior Sacred

1st: Loreto 6th Year Choir 2nd: Presentation Senior Choir 3rd: St. Kieran’s College Senior Choir

 

No. 8    Club House Hotel Shield.Post-Primary Unison Choir (Under 14 years).

1st: Presentation Junior Choir 2nd: CBS 1st Year Choir 3rd: St. Paul’s 1st Year Choir

 

No. 9    Meubles Cup.  Post-Primary School Junior Choir

1st: Presentation Junior Choir 2nd: St. Mary’s Secondary School 1st-3rd Year Choir 3rd: St. Kieran’s College Junior Choir

 

No. 10  The Rev. Fr. Donal Kelly Cup. Post-Primary School Chamber Choir

1st: Loreto 5th Year Music Class 2nd: St. Kieran’s College Choir 3rd: Loreto 6th Year Music Class

 

 

No. 11 The Rena Brett Memorial Cup.

            Post-Primary Male Voice Choirs (Open to Choirs of 2 or 3 part voices).

 1st: CBS Senior Choir 2nd: St. Kieran’s College Senior Choir 3rd: St. Peter’s College Choir

 

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL CHOIRS

 

No. 12  The Little Larks Cup. Open to all Primary Schools including those with 5 or less teachers

1st: Cór Rang 1 Gaelscoil Osraí

 

No. 13 Soroptomist Kilkenny City & County Shield. Open to all Primary Schools including those with 5 or less teachers.

1st: Cór Gaelscoil Osraí 2nd: Bennekerry National School Choir

 

No. 14 Brennan Family Cup. Sacred Music.

1st: Cór Gaelscoil Osraí 2nd: St. Brigid’s Primary School Kildare

 

No. 16 Edward Logue Memorial Shield. Confined to Primary Schools with 5 or less teachers.

1st: St. Brigid’s N.S. Coon

 

No. 17 Dorcas Birthistle Memorial Cup. Cóir Aon Ghutha.

1st: Cór Sóisearach Gaelscoil Osraí

 

No. 18  Corn Connradh na Gaeilge. Cóir Bhunscoile.

1st: Presentation Primary School, Kilkenny 2nd: Cór Sinsearach Gaelscoil Osraí

 

No. 19 Thomas Little Memorial Cup. School/Youth choir.

1st: Kilshanna Junior Choir

 

BOYS VOCAL SOLO

 

No.20   The Hackett Cup. Junior Boys Vocal Solo.

1st: Morgan Flynn 2nd: Bill Hayes Very Highly Commended: Jamie Knox

 

No. 21 Teresa Ann Murphy Memorial Cup. Changed voices

1st: Arthur Pushkin 2nd: Liam Smyth, Jim Parmeter

 

GIRLS VOCAL SOLO

 

No. 22 Cantabile Gold Medal-Junior Girl’s Vocal Solo

 

No. 23 Corn Uí Dhubhluachra. Do Scolairí Bunscoile- Cailiní agus Buachaillí Rang 4-6

1st: Ruairí O Casaide 2nd: Roisin Nic Ghiolla Bhuí

 

No. 24 An tAmhránaí Og Perpetual Cup. Senior Girl’s Vocal Solo

 

No. 25 The Cafe Sol Cup. Girl’s Vocal Solo Competition for Musicals, Popular and Modern music

1st: Aoife Goodison 2nd: Lauren Grace Very Highly Commended: Hannah Cahill Highly Commended: Beverley Colton, Roisin Howley, Margaret Humphreys, Megan Purcell

 

No. 26 Helen O'Neill Memorial Cup. Girl’s Vocal Solo Competition for Classical music

1st: Bernadette Royo 2nd: Aoife Goodison Very Highly Commended: Lauren Grace Highly Commended: Beverley Colton

 

No. 27 The Margaret Tynan Memorial Cup. Senior Girl’s Vocal Solo Competition for Classical music

1st: Kiri O’Neill 2nd: Emma Norse Very Highly Commended: Abbey McGiff Highly Commended: Maria O’Connor

 

No. 28  The Breda Phelan Memorial Cup. Senior Girl’s Vocal Solo Competition for Musicals, Popular and Modern music

1st: Sophia Peschke 2nd: Abbey McGiff, Amy Cahill Very Highly Commended: Maria O’Connor, Kiri O’Neill Highly Commended: Emma Norse, Leah Comerford

 

 

 

 

 

 

PIANO SOLO

No. 29 The Wine Centre Cup. Junior Piano E- Under 9

1st: Grace Bai 2nd: Nathaniel Wei Cassidy, Athenais Selve Very Highly Commended: Ariane Eugenie Selve, Cormac O’Casaide.


No. 30 Sr. Venard (Maureen) O' Flanagan Cup. Junior Piano D - Under 11

1st: Alexandra Keane 2nd: Evan Jain, Franciszek Mudrar Very Highly Commended: Ailbhe Ní Chasaide, Jamie Malone Highly Commended: Aristide Selve, Ruairi O’Dea

 

No. 31  Bank of Ireland Cup. Junior Piano C - Under 13

1st: Mara Crianga 2nd: Anna Walsh, Anna Hrymak-Quinn Very Highly Commended: Grainne Horan, Grace Cunningham

 

No. 32 Francis Kearney Trophy. Junior Piano B - Under 15

1st: Oliwia Slenzak 2nd: Shauna Bermingham

 

No. 33 The Kit O’Toole Cup. Junior Piano A – Under 17

1st: Julianne Bergin 2nd: Jim Parmeter

  

PIANO DUETS

 

No. 38 Brigid Gray Memorial Cup. Piano Duet Senior Grade

1st: Athenais and Aristide Selve

 

PIANO RECITAL

 

No. 39 The Jackson Cup. Primary Schools Piano Junior Recital (1st-4th class)

1st: Grace Bai 2nd: Athenais Selve

 

No. 40 The Mozart Cup. Primary Schools Piano Senior Recital (5th-6th class)

1st: Anna Hrymak Quinn Joint 2nd: Mara Crianga, Alexandra Keane Very Highly Commended: Anna Walsh Highly Commended: Jamie Knox

 

No. 41 The Credit Union Cup. Competitors 12 and up to Junior Cert.

1st: Nataliya O’Neill 2nd: Patricia Norton Very Highly Commended: Emma McCabe, Oliwia Slenzak

 

No. 42 The O'Reilly Cup. Senior Piano Recital.

1st: Declan Murphy 2nd: Cora Norton

 

 

VIOLIN

 No. 43 The Joan Smithwick Cup. Violin - Under 9

1st: Athenais Selve 2nd: Bartek Szlachta, Olivia Duffy Very Highly Commended: Ryan Farrell, Jennifer Zhang Highly Commended: Joycelin Zhang

 

No. 44 Sr. Celine Dempsey Cup. Violin - Under 11

1st: Jagoda Wikar, Joyce Lin Zhang 2nd: Athenais Selve, Joanna Szlachta Very Highly Commended: Niamh Doyle, Aristide Selve Highly Commended: Nathanael Wei Cassidy, Ailbhe Ní Chasaide

 

No. 45 Thomas Delaney Memorial Cup. Violin - Under 13

1st: Julia Weber 2nd: Omar Alkrdi Very Highly Commended: Joanna Szlachta Highly Commended: Mary Jo Faherty, Jagoda Wikar

 

No. 46  Sr. De Sales (Muriel) Shiel Cup. Violin - Under 15

 1st: Julia Antolec 2nd: Eve Donohue Very Highly Commended: Millie Drennan, Oisín Farrell Highly Commended: Chiara Bryla

 

No. 47 Teresa Shine Memorial Cup. Violin- Under 17

1st: Ciara Faherty 2nd: Oisín Farrell Very Highly Commended: Sadbh Ní Chasaide Highly Commended: Ellen Fitzgerald

 

No. 48 Sean O'Grady Memorial Cup. Senior Violin

1st: Katie Breen

VIOLA  

No. 51 Margaret Hassan Memorial Cup. Viola - Under 13

1st: Emmet Cousins

 

STRING RECITALS

No. 54. The Regina O’ Leary Memorial Cup. Primary School String Recital.

1st: Julia Weber 2nd: Anna Walsh, Omar Alkrdi Very Highly Commended: Katie Chambers Highly Commended: Conor Farrell, Emily Smits

No. 55 The Tallent Cup. Junior String Recital. 

1st: Eve Donohue 2nd: Julia Anolec Very Highly Commended: Liam Smyth Highly Commended: Ferdia Shaw, Millie Drennan

No. 56 St. Cecilia Cup. Senior String Recital.

1st: Ben Kavanagh 2nd: Katie Breen Very Highly Commended: Georgia Shine, Sophia O’Shea Highly Commended: Ana O’Shea

 

 

CHAMBER MUSIC COMPETITIONS

No. 58 The Duggan Cup.Junior Chamber Music

1st: Church Hillian Ensemble 2nd:Niamh Doyle and Tiah O’Neill 3rd: The Celloquads

No. 60 Corn Sheain O Casaide. Grúpa Ceoil Bunscoile

1st: Banna Ceoil 2 2nd: Banna Ceoil 1 3rd: Firoda School Very Highly Commended: Banna Ceoile 3 Highly Commended: CBS Primary Grupa Cheoil

No.61 The Larry Doyle Memorial Cup. Senior Chamber Music

1st Dolce 2nd: The Cascades 3rd: The Granges Quartet

No. 62 Corn Ui Cheallaigh. Grúpa Ceoil Meanscoil.

1st: Borris Vocational School 2nd: CBS Trad Band, Gaeltacht Kilkenny 3rd: Na Giorríocha CCS Very Highly Commended: Na Fianna CCS, Colaiste Pobail Osraí Highly Commended: Na Sionnaigh CCS

No. 64 The Siobhán Dowling Cup. Senior Chamber Music

1st: Dynamica Quartet 2nd: Heifetz Quartet

 

VIOLONCELLO SYLLABUS   

No.65  Eric De Courcy Cup. Violoncello- Under 9

1st: Emily Chambers

 

No. 66  Sr. Catherine Bowe Memorial Cup. Violoncello - Under 11

1st: Katie Chambers 2nd: Molly Cunniffe Very Highly Commended: Isabel Walsh

 

No. 67 Sr. Marie Therese Saunders Cup. Violoncello - Under 13

1st: Anna Walsh 2nd: Katie Chambers Very Highly Commended: Emily Smith Highly Commended: Cliodhna O’Connor, Grace Mullaney, Hugh Greany

 

No. 68 Herr Joseph Koss Memorial Cup. Violoncello - Under 15

1st: Ruth Finnegan 2nd: Margaret Mary O’Shea

                        

No. 69 Pauline Hogan Cup. Violoncello - Under 17

1st: Georgia Shine

 

FLUTE SYLLABUS

No. 73  La Folia Cup Flute Under 11

1st: Caoimhe Kealy 2nd: Ciar O’Gorman

 

No. 74 Neil Dowling Memorial Cup. Flute - Under 13

1st: Anna Waldron 2nd: Aidan Cullen Very Highly Commended: Aoife Cotter Highly Commended: Aoife Cunningham

 

No. 75 Anna Morrissey Memorial Cup. Flute - Under 15

1st: Síofra Ní Chasaide 2nd: Margaret Mary O’Shea

 

No. 76 Bobby Kerr Memorial Cup. Flute - Under 17

1st: Gergely Pap 2nd: Cáit Whelan Very Highly Commended: Daniella Besleaga, Julianne Bergin Highly Commended: Katie Dore, Aoife Lynch, Laura Neville

 

No. 77 First Active Cup. Senior Flute

1st: Christine Doheny

 

WIND RECITAL SYLLABUS

No. 79 The Molly Colohan Cup. Senior Wind Recital.

1st: Dermot Delaney 2nd: Christine Doheny

 

CLARINET SYLLABUS

No. 83  Sr. Carmel Claxton Memorial Cup. Clarinet - Under 11

1st: Lily Maher 2nd: Donncha Maher Very Highly Commended: Isabel Russell Highly Commended: Evan Walsh, Hilary Brannigan

             

No. 84 Sr. Xavier Gannon Memorial Cup. Clarinet - Under 13

1st: Bella Carter 2nd: Max Doyle Very Highly Commended: Leah Russell, Nicole Murray Highly Commended: Charlie Ryan, Heidi Wallace, Daisy Smith

 

No.85   Eddie O'Carroll Memorial Cup. Clarinet - Under 15

1st: Mikey Ragget 2nd: Johnny Keane Very Highly Commended: Kate Morrissey

 

No.86 The Greg Flannery Memorial Cup. Clarinet- Under 17

1st: Sophia O’Shea

 

No. 87 The Donal McDonald Trophy. Senior Clarinet

1st: Deirdre Cadogan

 

BRASS SYLLABUS

No. 88 The Tom Dullard Perpetual Cup. Primary Schools Open Brass

1st: Sophie Cahill 2nd: Angus Mullan Very Highly Commended: Bree Browne Highly Commended: Mairéad Fitzpatrick

 

No. 89  AIB Cup. Junior Open Brass

1st: Adam Mernin

 

No. 90 Kilkenny Music Festival Cup. Senior Open Brass

1st: Daniel Mernin 2nd: Adam Gordon

 

SAXOPHONE SYLLABUS

No. 91 The Pat Shortis Perpetual Cup. Primary Schools Open Saxophone

1st: Bill O’Shea 2nd: Conor Farrell Very Highly Commended: Oisín Marry Highly Commended: Ross Doyle, Bill Clune

 

No. 92 The Tom Manning Cup. Junior Open Saxophone - Under 15

1st: Artem Arlukov 2nd: Cian Farrell Very Highly Commended: Luke Morrissey Highly Commended: Seán Keenan, Seán Cullen

 

No. 93 Ellen Ritter Memorial Cup. Senior Open Saxophone

1st: Philip Behan

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now